NY F82986 February 22, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F82986 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Place 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Russia. Dear Mr. Stack: This letter replaces NY F80949, dated January 13, 2000, which shows an incorrect style number. The correct style number is TD3F00. Your request was submitted on behalf of Regal Menswear, Inc, a subsidiary of Amerex (USA), Inc. Style TD3F00 is a men’s jacket constructed from 75 percent polyester, 25 percent rayon (heather color) or 100 percent polyester (solid color) finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style TD3F00 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a self-fabric convertible collar; long sleeves with elasticized capping at the cuffs; zippered openings with mesh inserts extending along the underside of the sleeves; zippered slash pockets below the waist; and a woven fabric tunnel bottom with a drawstring. The applicable subheading for Style TD3F00 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. Style TD3F00 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Russia are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division