NY F82966 February 16, 2000 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 F82966 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.41.0000; 6002.42.0000; 6002.43.0020; 6002.49.0000 Mr. Frank Spadaro Spadaro International Services 156-15 146th Ave Jamaica, NY 11434-4260 RE: The tariff classification of knit stitch bonded fabric from Italy Dear Mr. Spadaro: In your letter received February 4, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of fabric which you state is made of various fibers which are gathered together and regenerated into fibers which are then stitch bonded by means of a knit chain stitch into a fabric which will be used for mattress ticking. The raw material is gathered from waste polyester, rayon, nylon, silk, acrylic, cotton, wool, polypropylene or other unnamed materials. Classification of this merchandise is predicated by that fiber which comprises the chief weight of the fabric. In most instances, you have indicated that this will most likely be a man-made fiber. If the fabric is in chief weight of wool or fine animal hair, the applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit, of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 13.6 percent ad valorem. If the fabric is in chief weight of cotton, the applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.42.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit, of cotton. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. If the fabric is in chief weight of man-made fibers, the applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.43.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit, of man-made fibers, other, stitch-bonded goods. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. If the fabric is in chief weight of textile materials other than wool, fine animal hair, cotton or man-made fibers, the applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit, other. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division