NY F82959 March 17, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F82959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Lisa York Assistant Import Manager 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The classification of a woman’s knit blouse from China. Dear Ms. York: In your letter dated February 4, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s blouse. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 87-0132w, cat# 87-1946, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 75% rayon, 25% nylon finely knit openwork fabric. The sleeveless blouse has a mock turtleneck; partial back opening with a six button and two hook and eye closure; and lace trim around the armholes and bottom. The blouse is fully lined. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s blouses, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 33% percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division