PD F82944 February 18, 2000 CLA-2-62:K:TO:B8:I16 F82944 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4010 Mr. Joseph J. Mazzola Mother’s Work, Inc. 456 North Fifth Street Philadelphia, PA 19123 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven pair of trousers from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Mazzola: In your letter dated February 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style 96068 has been submitted. Style 96068 is a pair of woman’s maternity trousers constructed from 100% cotton denim woven fabric. The stomach and rear waist areas are constructed from 90% cotton and 10% spandex knit fabric. This pull-on garment features an elasticized waistband with a drawstring and two rear pockets. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 96068 will be 6204.62.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' ...trousers...of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches…of blue denim. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. Style 96068 falls within textile category designation 348. As a product of Pakistan this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport