NY F82926 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 F82926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.3500 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of willow haystack decorations from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 3, 2000, on behalf of the importer, Consolidated Stores Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a product described as willow stakes, item # SY401. A merchandise information sheet and a photograph were submitted. The photograph shows three bunches of natural twigs tied together. The twigs are identified as 100 percent willow. The item description states that these are 60 inch long haystacks in 3 assorted styles. The three bunches vary slightly in color. The twigs are thin whole rods and appear to be the end sections of branches. They are cut to the same length and tied together in several places. They will be used as decorations. The applicable subheading for the willow haystack decorations will be 4602.10.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials; of vegetable materials; other; of one or more of the materials bamboo, rattan, willow or wood; wickerwork. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division