NY F82902 February 11, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F82902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Marsha L. Dawson Graco Children's Products, Inc. P.O. Box 100 Elverson, PA 19520 RE: The tariff classification of a stroller tote and a car seat tote from China. Dear Ms. Dawson: In your letter dated February 1st, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are identified as #51501, "stroller tote bag" and #51500, "car seat tote bag". The items are tote bags specially designed to store/protect a stroller and/or a car seat during travel. Both bags are manufactured of an exterior surface of a fabric-backed sheeting of compact plastic and are secured by zippered closures. The items are carried by means of webbed textile carrying straps. You indicate in your request that the aforementioned samples are identical to the samples you previously submitted for ruling NY F80592, wherein the items were classified under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026. However, both your written request and samples submitted for NY F80592 indicated the items were of 420D nylon textile material. Therefore, ruling NY F80592 remains applicable to the items that were submitted with the request. The applicable subheading for #51501 and 51500 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division