NY F82883 February 16, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F82883 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Steve Irwin TJ Int'l 210 Anderson Ave. Wintus, CA 95694 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from Turkey. Dear Mr. Irwin: In your letter dated January 19th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, item number TJT 00100 Tote, is a tote bag designed to carry clothing and other personal effects from one location to another. Your request indicates the item is manufactured of textile material comprised or 50% cotton, 25% rayon, and 25% nylon. Pursuant to additional Rule of Interpretation 1 (d) and Section XI Note 2(A), the item will be classified as made of man-made fibers. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A large open pocket is incorporated on the front of the bag and two shoulder straps are permanently attached to the top interior of the bag. The applicable subheading for the TJT 00100 Tote will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division