PD F82878 March 6, 2000 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Ms. Dana L. Bounds Fritz Companies 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, Missouri 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit upper body garment similar to a t-shirt from Malaysia and South Africa Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated February 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 3415, is a women’s upper body garment similar to a t-shirt composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The garment features a scooped, capped neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; side vents; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for Style # 3415 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s or girls’; other: other. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. Style # 3415 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of South Africa are not presently subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana