NY F82870 March 3, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F82870 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.9010; 6302.31.9020; 6302.32.2020; 6302.32.2040 Ms. Marla Swamipersaud Sigmatex, Inc. 641 Lexington Avenue New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a pillowcase and flat sheet from South Africa. Dear Ms. Swamipersaud: In your letter dated February 3, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a plain white pillowcase and a flat sheet. Both items will be made from a woven blend of either 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester or 55 percent polyester and 45 percent cotton. The pillowcase is sewn along two sides with an opening along one end used to accommodate the insertion of a pillow. The ends of the submitted sheet are hemmed and the sides are selvedge. This sheet will be imported in a variety of sizes. The applicable subheading for the pillowcase in chief weight cotton will be 6302.31.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: other: not napped…pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pillowcase in chief weight polyester will be 6302.32.2020, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of man-made fibers: other…. pillowcases, other than bolster cases: not napped. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sheet in chief weight cotton will be 6302.31.9020, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: not napped… sheets. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sheet in chief weight polyester will be 6302.32.2040, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of man-made fibers: other… sheets: not napped. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem. Products of South Africa are not subject to quota or visa restrictions. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division