NY F82861 March 9, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F82861 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2070 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group, Inc. Customs Department 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Ireland and the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated February 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 2085 is a men’s garment constructed from 100 percent wool, knit fabric that measures 16 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 2085 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a rib knit spread collar; long sleeves with tubular knit cuffs; side entry pockets below the waist; and a tubular knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 2085 will be 6110.10.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 2085 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Ireland and the United Kingdom are not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division