PD F82787 March 28, 2000 CLA-2-61:I11 F82787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Angela Masco Nordstrom Suite 1000 1617 Sixth Avenue Seattle, Washington 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Mosco: In your letter dated February 9, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. This letter replaces our previous ruling dated March 6, 2000 since the garment is woven. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 2359, is a woman’s top of 75% rayon viscose/22% nylon/3% spandex woven fabric. The garment is sleeveless with criss-crossed straps measuring 1 centimeter in width. The garment is halter styled and features side vents, three panels across the front, and two panels on each side. The back of the garment is open with a single tie for closure. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 16.4%. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia