PD F82785 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8:I14 F82785 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket from Macau Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated February 8, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number J171968, is a woman’s jacket constructed from a 100% cotton knit fabric. In your letter, you state that the actual production will be in an 80% cotton/ 20% polyester knit fabric. The jacket features a full-front zipper opening, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a hood, a rib knit bottom band, and two front pockets with zipper closures. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knitted anoraks of cotton fibers. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport