PD F82774 February 17, 2000 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 F82774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. John Imbrogulio Import Specialist Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted cardigan from Macau Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated February 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style No. 97504 is a woman’s 100% polyester knitted cardigan. The garment features two zippered pockets on the front at the waist, a zippered full frontal opening, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs and a hemmed bottom. It measures over 9 stitches per 2 centimeters horizontally. The applicable subheading for Style No. 97504 is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 32.9%. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte