NY F82758 March 8, 2000 LA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F82758 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.1050, 8481.80.5090 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa, Inc. Post Office Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00910-0839 RE: The tariff classification of water spray nozzles from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Rodrriguez: In your letter dated February 4, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Almacenes Pitusa. The articles in question include a plastic, four-function, pistol grip spray nozzle item number W-26-A-6410, a chrome-plated, zinc alloy pistol grip hose nozzle, item number W-26-A-6481, a plastic, pistol grip hose nozzle, item number W-26-A-6484, and two heavy duty brass hose nozzles, item number W-26-A-6660 and W-26-A-6683. The nozzles are hand operated and used to control the flow of water from supply hoses. Descriptive literature was submitted. The applicable subheading for the plastic and chrome-plated, zinc alloy nozzles, item number W-26-A-6410, W-26-A-6484 and W-26-A-6481 will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hand operated valves of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the brass nozzles, item number W-26-A-6660 and W-26-A-6683 will be 8481.80.1050, HTSUS, which provides for other hand operated valves of copper, having a pressure rating under 850 kPa. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division