PD F82724 February 24, 2000 CLA-2-61:I11 F82724 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Incorporated 6th Floor 1372 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sweaters from China. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated February 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned as requested. Style 22-41313 is a woman’s knitted sweater of 100% cotton. The garment features a crew neck, long sleeves and a finished hem. The garment measures nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 22-41314 is a woman’s knitted sweater of 100% cotton. The garment features a hood, full frontal zippered opening, long sleeves, a finished hem and side zippered pockets. The garment measures nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, sweaters, women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.2%. The garments fall within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia