PD F82722 February 15, 2000 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 F82722 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted tops from China Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated February 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style No. 05432 is a woman’s 87% cotton 12% nylon 1% spandex knitted halter top. The top features a V-neck with no shoulder coverage, a 3/8” halter strap of 1x1 rib binding around the neck, attached with no closure, no frontal functional opening, and no pockets. There is a ¾” 1x1 rib knit at the bottom that does not form a tightening. The garment reaches the waist. The garment measures 12 stitches per 2 cm in the horizontal direction and 17 stitches per 2 cm in the vertical direction. The applicable subheading for Style No. 05432 is 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ tops, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 11.1%. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte