NY F82689 March 13, 2000 CLA-2-42:61:RR:NC:WA:361 F82689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 6109.90.1065 Mr. Christopher J. Cox Brylane Logistics 2300 Southeastern Avenue Indianapolis, IN 46201 RE: The classification of women’s tank tops and bag from Singapore. Dear Mr. Cox: In your letter dated January 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, no style numbers indicated, are described as follows: 1. Tank Top – A woman’s tank top constructed from 65% polyester and 35% cotton knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless, extends below the waistline, and features a round neckline, shoulder straps measuring approximately 1 ¼” inch in width and a hemmed bottom. 2. Drawstring Bag – Described as a “Messenger Bag”. The item is a drawstring bag commonly known as a “Stuff Bag” designed to contain personal effects during travel. The bag is manufactured of a knit fabric consisting of 65% polyester and 35% cotton fabric. The article is unlined and measures approximately 12” (H) x 10” (W). The drawstring bag will either be imported separately, or packaged with three tank tops enclosed. At retail, the customer will have the option to purchase the drawstring bag and tank tops separately, or she will receive the bag as a free gift with the purchase of three tank tops. In view of these conditions, the drawstring bag and tank top will be classified separately. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Tank Top will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, of man-made fibers, women’s or girls’, tank tops and singlets, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.8% ad valorem. The Tank Top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for the Drawstring Bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. The Drawstring Bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division