PD F82684 February 14, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 F82684 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit faux fur vest from China Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated January 31, 2000, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style F00-03-053, is a woman’s faux fur vest constructed from 100% acrylic knit pile fabric with a 100% nylon woven lining. The sleeveless garment features a collar, a full frontal opening with four metal closures, side seam pockets, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters….waistcoasts (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 32.9% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport