NY F82630 February 10, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F82630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5420 Mr. Jim Brown Southern Glove, Inc. P.O. Box 579 Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated January 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style UPC503R, is a gunn cut work glove constructed of a 65% polyester 35% cotton woven fabric with a ribbed knit cuff. The applicable subheading for style UPC503R will be 6216.00.5420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mitten and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: without fourchettes . . . other. The duty rate will be 21.2 cents per kilogram plus 10.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division