NY F82628 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F82628 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000; 6104.31.0000 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s knit garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated February 1, 2000, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples. Style number C53281106 is a woman’s 100% boiled wool coat that extends from the shoulder to the knee area. The coat features a notch-lapel collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with three button closures, and two front patch pockets below the waist. Styles C53481176 and D53270226 are two women’s 100% boiled wool tailored suit-type jackets. The jackets consist of three or more panels, two of which, are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. Style C53481176 features a pointed collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with five button closures, and princess seams. Style D53270226 features a notch-lapel collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with three button closures, two front patch pockets in the waist area, and princess seams. Your samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoat, carcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool and fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 60.9 cents/kg + 17.8% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for the suit-type jackets will be 6104.10.0000, which provides for women’s suit-type-jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 60.2 cents/kg + 17.6% ad valorem. The coat and two jackets fall within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division