NY F82612 February 10, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F82612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company Incorporated 39 Broadway New York, New York 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ garment from Thailand. Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated January 4, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Goldenleo Trading, Inc. The provided sample, style 6300, is a ladies’ camisole styled garment constructed of a raschel lace-like 80% nylon 20% spandex fabric outer layer and a knitted 80% polyester 20% spandex inner layer. The garment is finished with fabric covered elasticized bands measuring less then 1/2 inch wide at the rounded front and back necklines and around the arm holes. Additional features include shoulder straps measuring one inch wide at the top seam, a molded bust area, a two panel back, and raschel lace-like trim at the garment bottom. The applicable subheading for style 6300 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers . . . women’s or girls: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.8 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division