NY F82589 February 16, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F82589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010, 6113.00.1005 Mr. Michael Madden Global Transportation Serv. Inc. 895 Blue Gentian Rd. Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of jackets from China. Dear Mr. Madden: In your letter dated January 25, 2000, on behalf of Gordon & Ferguson Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted with your request. Style “Cromato” is a woman’s jacket composed of knit polyester fabric coated with 100% polyurethane material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment is thigh length with a pointed collar, two slash pockets below the waist and a full front button flap closure. Style “Gomato” is a man’s jacket composed of knit polyester fabric coated with 80% PVC and 20% polyurethane material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment is hip length jacket with two slash pockets below the waist, zipper on each side at the bottom, roll up hood, pointed collar and a full front zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the woman’s jacket, style “Cromato” will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Women’s or girls’.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the man’s jacket, style “Gomato” will be 6113.00.1005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats or jackets: Men’s or boys’.” The rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division