NY F82582 February 7, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F82582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5040 Heather Fust Stafford Textiles Limited 2200 Lakeshore Blvd., W. Suite 308 Toronto, Ontario M8V 1A4 Canada RE: The tariff classification of coverall for infants’ wear from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Fust: In your letter dated January 19, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, which you refer to as a “baby warmer”, is a one-piece, long-legged garment, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester. Styling characteristics include a mock cuff on half of each of the long sleeves, a cuff to cover each of the feet, a hood, and a vertical zipper, extending at each side of the front from the neckline to the crotch. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the coverall will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…knitted…of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The coverall falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division