NY F82540 February 10, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 F82540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050; 9503.41.0010 Ms. Pat Wyatt Chase Leavitt, Inc. 140 Eastern Ave. Chelsea, MA 02150 RE: The tariff classification of zipper pulls and keyrings from China Dear Ms. Wyatt: In your letter dated January 31, 2000, on behalf of Mary Meyer Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are of zipper pulls and keyrings. The “Zip Zap” Zipper Pull is of London the Dog and the “Bugs” Zipper Pull is of Skeeter the Mosquito. They are about 5 inches long and attach to a slide fastener with an elastic cord. The keyrings are of two types. The Elephant keyring consists of a steel split ring with a 3-inch attached stuffed elephant. The “2 Grrrls” keyring consists of a plastic snap hook and a 5-inch doll joined by a steel split ring. The applicable subheading for the zipper pulls will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals … and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof ... Stuffed toys. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the keyrings will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division