NY F82533 February 17, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F82533 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Tessy Keller Keller & Zix 1412 Broadway, 19th FL. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring bag from India Dear Ms. Keller: In your letter dated January 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a drawstring bag. It is made of a 32 percent polyester/42 percent metallic/26 percent nylon woven fabric panel. The panel is folded and sewn on two sides. The open top is folded and hemmed with a metalized cord to secure the article. The bag measures approximately 14-1/2” x 9”. In addition, you requested marking requirements. Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that all articles of foreign origin or their containers imported into the United States must be legibly and conspicuously marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The method of markings as indicated on the article, a textile label sewn to one side of the article is acceptable. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. The applicable subheading for the drawstring bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division