NY F82521 February 22, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F82521 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.4000 Mr. Charlie Spoto Fritz Companies, Inc. 150-20 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a glass article from Indonesia Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated January 27, 2000, on behalf of your client, Crystal Clear Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article (TPA-250) is an empty glass jar with a removable glass knob lid. The item measures approximately three and one-half inches in height and two inches in diameter at the top. You indicated in a telephone conversation with this office that the unit value of this item is fifteen cents. You stated in your letter that this item will be used as a holder for a poured wax candle. However, the item has the form of a general-purpose storage article. A poured candle is only one of the many items that this type of article is capable of holding. It can be used to hold various items such as beauty and bath products, food items and miscellaneous articles. Therefore, the product is not principally used as a candleholder. The applicable subheading for the glass article will be 7013.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: valued not over $0.30 each. The rate of duty will be 38 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division