NY F82515 February 7, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F82515 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive Cooling Water Socket from Germany Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated January 27, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and a schematic from your electronic parts catalog. You indicated that the sample has been modified slightly since the picture was originally created. The Cooling Water Socket is a steel tube approximately 4 inches long, bent at a right angle. On one end of the tube is a steel base plate with two screw holes. On the side of the tube is an opening that may accept a fitting. The fitting that is inserted into the side of the threaded opening will be a steel, male hose fitting. A rubber hose will be attached to the fitting. The base plate attaches directly onto the engine's cylinder head. The opposite end of the Socket accepts a rubber hose and a hose clamp. The purpose of the socket is to direct antifreeze out of the cylinder head, through the hose and eventually to a radiator. The applicable subheading for the Cooling Water Socket will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other . The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)