NY F82510 February 17, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F82510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Diane Burgos Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated January 26, 2000, on behalf of I.K.L., 1410 Broadway, New York, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted style number 20327, a woman’s 100% cotton, sleeveless knit sweater with a series of 100% suede, patchwork overlays sewn on the front panels. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a suede stand-up collar, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling concerns only style number 20327. If you wish to request a ruling for any other styles, please submit your request with the appropriate sample. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division