NY F82490 February 9, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F82490 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4010 Ms. Tonya Smith Hartwell Sports, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle P.O. Box 1399 Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of men’s lined drawstring pants from Taiwan, Myanmar, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia or Cambodia Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated January 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample, which will be returned, as you have requested. The garment is identified as style # 9360. It is a pair of men’s pants, which have an outer shell, made of 100 percent nylon fabric and which are lined with 100 percent polyester fabric. The pants have an elasticized drawstring waist and have elastic at the pants cuffs. There are two side seam pockets and a back pocket; there is no fly. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers…of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other trousers and breeches, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia and Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Myanmar are not subject to quota and do not require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division