NY F82465 February 9, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F82465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.8800 Mr. Bruce Kindler Kinco International, Inc. P.O. Box 82345 Portland, OR 97282-0345 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China. Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated January 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 1701, is two-ply 60% cotton 40% polyester string-knit work glove with an overlock stitch finish at the wrist. The applicable subheading for style 1701 will be 6116.92.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. Style 1701 falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division