PD F82457 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The classification of a women’s sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated January 27, 2000, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 37239 is a women’s 51.2% linen, 32.7% cotton, 11.3% silk and 4.8% other fibers (2.6% nylon, 1.9% rayon and .3% spandex) sweater constructed of fewer than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends from the shoulders to just above the hips and features straps, a deep V-neck in the front and in the rear, the neckline is straight across at approximately the middle of the back. The bottom of the garment is straight. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Other: Sweaters for women or girls’: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Larry D. Lewis Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts