PD F82455 February 28, 2000 CLA-2-64:K:TO:A3:D23 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6404.19.3560; 6404.20.6060 Ms. Lavinia Chan Corporate Customs Specialist J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of two shoes from Italy. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated January 28, 2000, your company requested tariff classifications. You included three samples. Style number 38367 is described as a woman’s flat wedge slide with an embroidered crepe upper with a leather sole. The shoe upper is made of textile materials and the mid-sole contains a wedge of rubber/plastics. Style number 38492 is described as a woman’s Zen slide with a fabric upper and a rubber sole. Style number 38491 is described as a woman’s Zen sandal with a fabric and leather upper with a polyurethane (PU) sole. We acknowledge receipt of your fascimile message, dated February 25th , withdrawing Style 38491 from consideration in this ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The shoes will be imported from Italy. The applicable subheading for style number 38367 will be, 6404.20.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials; footwear with outer soles of leather or composition leather; other; for women. The duty rate will be 37.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 38492 will be, 6404.19.3560, HTSUS, which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials; footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics; other; footwear with open toes or open heels; footwear of the slip-on type, that is held to the foot without the use of laces or buckles or other fasteners, the foregoing except footwear of subheading 6404.19.20 and except footwear having a foxing or foxing-like band wholly or almost wholly of rubber or plastics applied or molded at the sole and overlapping the upper; other; other; for women. The duty rate will be 37.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport