NY F82453 February 9, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F82453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.1300 Mr. Bruce Kindler Kinco International, Inc. P.O. Box 82345 Portland, OR 97282-0345 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China. Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated January 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 801, is a clute cut glove constructed of a vinyl coated knitted cotton fabric. The vinyl coating weighs more then 50% of the glove weight. The glove features an overlock stitched wrist. The applicable subheading for style 801 will be 6116.10.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: containing over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division