PD F82420 February 25, 2000 CLA-2- 61 I09 F82420 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.30.3020 Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6/Fl New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated January 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 27-36612, is knit of 100% rayon with less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed, and features a scoop neck, long sleeves, and a plain body with no pockets. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, sweaters, women’s. The duty rate will be 32.9%. Style 27-36612 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle