NY F82409 February 16, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F82409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Ms. Nohemy Valdivieso Nohemy Customs Broker, Inc. 11222 La Cienega Blvd., Suite 135 Inglewood, California 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere strap from Korea. Dear Ms. Valdivieso: In your letter dated January 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sung Do Enterprise Inc. The submitted sample is an elasticized polyester brassiere strap measuring 20 inches long with an adjustable metal ring slider. The applicable subheading for the brassiere strap will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other . . . of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The brassiere strap falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division