NY F82325 February 2, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F82325 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Rachel Carpenter High Sierra Sport Company 880 Corporate Woods Parkway Vernon Hills, IL 60061 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon mesh stuff bag from China. Dear Ms. Carpenter: In your letter dated January 17th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, item #418300, is a generic stuff bag manufactured wholly of nylon mesh textile material. You state the bag will be used to hold turkey decoys. The bag measures approximately 36" x 25" and is secured by a drawstring closure. It is of a kind similar to a sports bag designed to contain sport balls and equipment. The applicable subheading for #418300 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division