PD F82297 February 14, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 F82297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2030 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit shorts from Dubai Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated January 25, 2000, on behalf of Boulevard Apparel, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style CA614079S, is a pair of women’s shorts constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The pull-on shorts feature an elasticized drawstring waist, front patch pockets, and hemmed leg openings. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s trousers, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.6% ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 348. As a product of Dubai, this merchandise is not currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport