NY F82249 February 8, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F82249 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil Ikea 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of a tea towel from China. Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated January 20, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Article number 500 153 96, is referred to as a tea towel. The towel is made from 60 percent ramie and 40 percent cotton woven fabric. All of the edges of the towel are hemmed. The towel measures 20 x 28 inches. A hang loop has been sewn along one side. The towel features a yarn dyed check design. The applicable subheading for the tea towels will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. Effective January 2000 the duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The tea towels fall within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division