NY F82225 February 2, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F82225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000 Mr. Tom Martin Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 6930 Metroplex Drive Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic bathroom tumblers from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Martin: In your letter dated January 18, 2000, on behalf of Saturday Knight, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a ceramic bathroom tumbler of stoneware that measures approximately 3 ¾ inches high by 2 7/8 inches wide by 2 3/8 inches deep at its maximum dimensions. The applicable subheading for the ceramic bathroom tumbler will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic household and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division