PD F82212 February 14, 2000 CLA-2- 61 I09 F82212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.30.1560 William Ortiz Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated January 18, 2000, on behalf of your client I.K.L. International, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 4083D, is a woman’s sleeveless garment of 60% rayon, 40% cashmere, knit with more than nine stitches per two centimeters, and featuring a round neck, hemmed bottom., and armholes that are not oversized. The applicable subheading for style 4083D will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, containing 23percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17%. Style 4083D falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle