NY F82199 February 14, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 F82199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0090 Mr. C. Robert Griffith Maryl Group, Inc. Grosvenor Center, Mauka Tower 737 Bishop Street, Suite 1560 Honolulu, HI 96813 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile stacker/storage system from Germany Dear Mr. Griffith: In your letter on behalf of Shelton Investments, Inc. dated January 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The “Nussbaum Parkline Threetime Parking System” is used to lift and support, in a box-like structure, up to twenty-nine automobiles in order to maximize the amount of space available for storage. The hydraulically powered system is comprised of two three-storied modules. One module is 5 spaces long while the other is 6 spaces long. The automatic system is controlled by a computer system. The stacker/storage system will be shipped unassembled to be installed at an automobile dealership. The applicable subheading for a complete “Nussbaum Parkline Threetime Parking System,” imported unassembled in a single shipment, will be 8428.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)