NY F82197 February 7, 2000 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F82197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6506.91.0045 Ms. Marla O’Dell Wychwood Trading 187 Mill Lane Mountainside, NJ 07092 RE: The tariff classification of a visor from China and India. Dear Ms. O’Dell: In your letter dated January 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a visor composed of EVA synthetic foam with synthetic elastic band at the back. The applicable subheading for the visor will be 6506.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed; Other: Of rubber or plastics, Visors, or other headgear which provides no covering for the crown of the head.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division