NY F82193 February 9, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 F82193 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.5060; 8708.29.5060 Ms. Dana Townsend Toyota Motor Manufacturing North America, Inc. 25 Atlantic Avenue Erlanger, KY 41018 RE: The tariff classification of a weld bolt and a cap from Japan. Dear Ms. Townsend: In your letter dated January 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on automotive components. You stated that the samples furnished are a weld bolt and a cap. They are further described as follows: 1) Part # 90115-05056-00 Weld bolt – is a carbon steel, copper-coated fastener having a shank diameter of less than 5 mm and a length of 15 cm. The bolt is used to attach the left side footrest to the floor in the driver’s area. The top of the bolt head is welded to the floor with the threaded length protruding. The two grommets located on the underside of the footrest are snapped onto the welded, stationary bolts. The grommets are designed to accommodate the threaded bolts in order to prevent the movement of the footrest once it is snapped into place. 2) Part # 90139-10002-A1 Cap – is a small cap which is made of a polyamide resin molding material and is used on the molding of the right door trim to cover a hexagonal head screw. The part is color coded to match the trim. The applicable subheading for the weld bolt will be 7318.15.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: studs: other. The duty rate will be free. The applicable subheading for the cap will be 8708.29.5060, HTS, which provides for parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): other: other: other. The duty rate will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division