NY F82187 February 28, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F82187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.4700 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Methoxybenzonitrile, CAS 874-90-8 from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. 4-Methoxybenzonitrile, CAS 874-90-8, also known as p-Methoxyphenyl cyanide, is a chemical intermediate imported in bulk. The applicable subheading for 4-Methoxybenzonitrile will be 2926.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrile function compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division