NY F82146 February 17, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F82146 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Ms. Jane Hewett Talus Corp. 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, Maine 04092 RE: The tariff classification of a coaster from China. Dear Ms. Hewett: In your letter dated January 13, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as the “Hostess Square”, is a textile coaster. The coaster is made from a woven blend of 55 percent polyester and 45 percent cotton. The fabric is printed various words relating to coffee. It measures approximately 6 inches square. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the coaster will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The coaster falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division