NY F82122 January 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F82122 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.9025 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Ave. Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of men’s wool jackets from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated January 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Descriptive literature and swatches were submitted. The items in question, styles 2455DT170S and 2455DT410S, are both men’s outerwear jackets constructed of a 100 percent wool woven shell fabric with a visible polyurethane lamination on the inner surface. The jackets are waist-length and have rib knit cuffs and waistband, slant pockets at the waist, a full-front zipper closure covered by a buttoned flap, an inside breast pocket and a lining. The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6210.40.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, other than of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. These jackets fall within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division