NY F82115 February 7, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F82115 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Jean Aiello International Trade Logistics, Inc. 2525 Brunswick Avenue Linden, NJ 07036 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass bottle from Italy Dear Ms. Aiello: In your letter dated January 7, 2000, on behalf of your client, FJ Tytherleigh Italia SRL, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article is a 2-liter “waved-shaped” glass bottle with a removable cork lid. The item measures approximately twelve inches in height. You indicated that the unit value of this item is $3.00. You indicated in your letter that this item will be imported in various size capacities (150 ml, 375 ml, 420 ml and 500 ml). Upon importation, the bottles will be filled with various products such as gourmet food items, beauty and bath products, and other miscellaneous articles. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass bottle (2-liter) will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to the ultimate purchaser in the United States. The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. §1304 are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134). The sample that you have submitted is properly marked with the country of origin “Made in Italy.” You may wish to discuss the matter of country of origin marking with the Customs import specialist at the proposed port(s) of entry. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division