NY F82097 January 24, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F82097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.22.1500 Mr. Jacques Hardon Harbon Company 251 Chemin des Rastines 06600 Antibes France RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Mr. Hardon: In your letter dated January 4th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are handbags designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. Style # 99356 has an exterior surface of 100% polyester textile material. The interior of the bag is lined and has a zippered back wall pocket. The top opening is secured by a zippered closure. The front exterior of the bag features an open pocket that is concealed by a front flap with a snap closure. A zippered pocket is incorporated on the rear of the bag and a shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. Style # L8-51302 is a double handle handbag with an exterior surface of 100% polyamid textile material. The interior of the bag is lined and secured by a full-width zippered closure. The rear of the bag features a zippered pocket. A detachable shoulder strap affixes to d-rings on the upper sides of the interior of the bag. Style #5-53 is a double handle handbag with an exterior surface of 100% plastic sheeting. The interior of the bag is lined, contains a back wall zippered pocket and is secured by a zippered closure. The rear of the bag features a zippered pocket. A detachable shoulder strap affixes to d-rings on the upper sides of the exterior of the bag. Style # 8020 is a double handle handbag with an exterior surface of 100% polyester textile material. The interior of the bag is lined, has a back wall zippered pocket, and is secured by a zippered closure. A pocket with a snap closure is featured on each side of the bag. Style # MR-6831 is a double handle handbag with an exterior surface of 100% polyester. The bag has three lined zippered compartments. The center compartment has a zippered pocket and a zippered pocket is featured on the rear of the bag. The applicable subheading for style numbers 99356, L8-51302, 8020, and MR-6831 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style numbers 5-53 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division