NY F82085 February 7, 2000 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F82085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.00, 9102.11.45 Ms. Lauren Hong The Disney Store 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone trinket box and a wrist watch from China Dear Ms. Hong: In your letter dated January 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of each item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject merchandise consists of a decorative agglomerated stone trinket/storage box and a “Dopey Motion Study Watch.” The box measures approximately seven inches in length by four inches in width by three inches in height. The box features 3 three-inch agglomerated stone figurines of the Disney character “Dopey.” You indicated in your letter that the agglomerated stone box is composed of powdered limestone agglomerated with plastic material. The applicable for the agglomerated stone trinket/storage box will be 6810.99.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. The wrist watch (Dopey Motion Study Watch) contains no jewels, a solid silver case with a stainless steel back, and a leather strap. It has a mechanical display and is battery operated. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch (Dopey Motion Study Watch) will be 9102.11.45, HTS, which provides for wrist watches, electrically operated, with mechanical display only; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; other; other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5 percent on the case plus 2.8 percent on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division