PD F82077 February 10, 2000 CLA-2-95: D13 F82077 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Nikki Adams Dollar General Corporation Import Department 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170 RE: The tariff classification of a “Glow Slate Set”, “Fire Power Pellet Uzi”, “Fire Power .38 Dart Gun”, and a “Sky Strike Chute Shooter” all made in China. Dear Ms. Adams: In a letter dated January 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on various articles. Two samples from each group were provided. Group #1, “Play Money”, SKU 3-820-1895 consists of an assortment of paper play money and coins made of plastic. There are forty plastic coins and eighty bills of various denominations. Although realistic in appearance, the play money is easily distinguishable from real money by its coloring and size. The word “copy”, in raised lettering, is printed across the face of each coin. All of the items are packaged together on a blister card. The two samples provided only differ in the decoration of the packaging. Group #2, “Glow Slate set”, SKU 3-820-1909 is made of two plastic sheets attached to a cardboard card. The top plastic sheet is luminous while the bottom sheet is white. Using the plastic writing stick that is included, pictures or writing can be drawn on the luminous layer. To erase what has been drawn or written just raise the top sheet separating it from the white sheet. The luminous sheet returns to a blank sheet and is ready to be used again. The two samples provided only differ in the decoration of the packaging. Group 3, “Fire Power Pellet Uzi”, SKU 3-820-1844 is a blaze orange plastic gun that comes with a supply of 100 plastic pellets. The pellets are loaded into the gun through a slide opening on the top of the gun and are expelled out the barrel when the trigger is pulled. There are two cutout targets on the back of the blister pack. The two samples differ slightly in the size and style of the gun and in the decoration of the packaging. Group 4, “Fire Power .38 Dart Gun”, SKU 3-820-1828 is a blaze orange plastic gun with 5 plastic suction darts. The end of the dart is inserted into the barrel compressing a spring. When the trigger is pulled the spring is released and the dart becomes a projectile from the gun. There are two cutout targets on the back of the blister pack. The two samples differ slightly in the size and style of the gun and in the decoration of the packaging. Group 5, “Sky Strike Chute Shooter”, SKU 30820-1801 is a red plastic gun with a yellow handle. Included with the gun in a blister package are two plastic chute shooters. The plastic chute shooter is inserted into the barrel of the gun similar to the manner of a dart in the dart gun. Each chute shooter has a small parachute that can be attached so that it will open in flight and allow the shooter to slowly fall back to the ground. There are two cutout targets on the back of the blister pack. The two samples provided only differ in the decoration of the packaging. The applicable subheading for the “Play Money”, SKU 3-820-1895 “Glow Slate Set”, SKU 3-820-1909; the “Fire Power Pellet Uzi”, SKU 3-820-1844; the “Fire Power .38 Dart Gun”, SKU 3-820-1828; and the “Sky Strike Chute Shooter”, SKU 30820-1801 will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, reduced-sized (“scale”) models an similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds, parts and accessories thereof; other, other toys and models. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine